Топ-100

Second Biesheuvel cabinet

The Second Biesheuvel cabinet was the cabinet of the Netherlands from 9 August 1972 until 11 May 1973. The cabinet was formed by the political parties Catholic Peoples Party, Peoples Party for Freedom and Democracy, Anti-Revolutionary Party and the Christian Historical Union after the resignation of the First Biesheuvel cabinet. The centre-right rump cabinet served as a caretaker government until the election of 1972.

image

1. Formation
Following the fall of the First Biesheuvel cabinet the Democratic Socialists 70 DS70 left the coalition and the Catholic Peoples Party, Peoples Party for Freedom and Democracy, Anti-Revolutionary Party and the Christian Historical Union formed a Rump cabinet. Because the following negotiations for forming the next cabinet took rather long, the cabinet took further reaching decisions than a caretaker cabinet is usually supposed to do.

2. Cabinet Members Retained this position from the previous cabinet. Res Resigned. Ad interim Served ad interim. Appt Appointment: Pierre Lardinois appointed European Commissioner.

The First Biesheuvel cabinet was the cabinet of the Netherlands from 6 July 1971 until 9 August 1972. The cabinet was formed by the political parties
Following the cabinet formation of 1967 Biesheuvel was not giving a cabinet post in the new cabinet the Cabinet Zijlstra was replaced by the Cabinet De Jong
Marijnen of the Catholic People s Party was Prime Minister, with Barend Biesheuvel the Leader of the Anti - Revolutionary Party serving as Deputy Prime Minister
the second cabinet formation of 1972 Nelissen was not giving a cabinet post in the new cabinet the Cabinet Biesheuvel II was replaced by the Cabinet Den
the second cabinet formation of 1972 Boertien was not giving a cabinet post in the new cabinet the Cabinet Biesheuvel II was replaced by the Cabinet Den
as State Secretary for Finance in the Cabinet Biesheuvel I, taking office on 14 July 1971. The Cabinet Biesheuvel I fell just one year later on 19 July
as Minister of Social Affairs in the Cabinet Biesheuvel I, taking office on 6 July 1971. The Cabinet Biesheuvel I fell just one year later on 19 July
Representatives on 1 May 1973. The Cabinet Biesheuvel II was replaced by the Cabinet Den Uyl following the second cabinet formation of 1972 on 11 May 1973
Secretary for Foreign Affairs in the Cabinet Biesheuvel I, taking office on 17 August 1971. The Cabinet Biesheuvel I fell just one year later on 19 July
Representatives on 5 May 1973. The Cabinet Biesheuvel II was replaced by the Cabinet Den Uyl following the second cabinet formation of 1972 on 11 May 1973
Rijksoverheid Kabinet - De Jong Rijksoverheid Kabinet - Biesheuvel Rijksoverheid Kabinet - Biesheuvel Rijksoverheid Kabinet - Den Uyl Rijksoverheid Kabinet - Van